What Did I Do?

What did I do? I won. I listened. I obeyed. I did not fight you. What did I do? To make it worth hating you. What? I won. I listened. I obeyed. I am destroyed by your words that cut me like blades I am killed every day seeing you here In my home Where […]

Read More What Did I Do?

Something

A hit That never bruises A cut That doesn’t bleed. This is something This is what I live with Yelling That cuts sharper than any knife Words That will bruise as black as his soul. This is something. This is my life I cannot be free I am pinned I am trapped. I cannot breath. […]

Read More Something

More Scholarships

Ok. It’s not that I hate scholarships. I love the fact that I can get free money. The part that I hate is the endless applying for the free money. Because God knows that I’m broke. So, I have to think about what exactly I have done in the past four years of my life. […]

Read More More Scholarships

Debates

Ok, I am not a person that enjoys confrontation. But I have discovered that I am weirdly good at debating. It’s almost scary. I brought a girl to the verge of frustrated tears. And I felt horrible about that. But I really loved arguing my point. Debating, I’m sure, has many benefits. That is why […]

Read More Debates

Challenge

So, Wednesday. Remediation. Yay! (Yes, that is sarcasm. Well not really. I have art for my remediation.) But yeah. So, today the school decided to offer a challenge. The rules were to build the tallest structure using string, duct tape, and 20 pieces of dried spaghetti. The goal was for the structure┬áto hold a marshmallow […]

Read More Challenge

Spanish…. Again

I warned you I would talk about this shit hole of a class again. Which, bu the way, it sucks. Senior year mood is hitting hard and I don’t want to do anything more than I have to do to pass. I’m tired of killing myself over grades. I have already been accepted to multiple […]

Read More Spanish…. Again

Calm Before The Storm

How corny of a title is that? I’m just going to go with it. I have had this eerie sense of calm come over me recently. As of right now, I am marking it up to senioritis. But, it’s weird. I’m never calm, to begin with, and then this is just so┬ánot me that it’s […]

Read More Calm Before The Storm

Indie Trash

Yep. That’s me. Indie trash. I’m fairly new trash, but trash all the same. From artists like Brooke Fraiser to Vance Joy. I have become a sucker for slow Indie rock. Not that it’s a bad thing. But no one else I’m friends with really likes it. So I’m just jamming out to songs like […]

Read More Indie Trash

Death

Such a happy topic, I know. My state has this program called VIP For A VIP. It’s to prevent distracted and drunk driving. And it’s a great program. Because so many teens die in car accidents. My dad’s a fireman, paid and volunteer. So he sees a lot of accidents and deaths. And I don’t […]

Read More Death

Holidays

Happy Easter! Or whatever! Yeah. So. Holidays in my family are an absolute hell. My mum has two sisters that are married with kids. And we are loud. Like extremely loud. We have gotten noise complaints from neighbours about our noise level. So, yeah, loud ass family. That’s us. Also, appreciate that my dad hates […]

Read More Holidays